Is Lifeway® Plain Probiotic Low Fat Kefir Drink Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized low fat milk
- acidophilus
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Low Fat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Cultures, 12 Live & Active Probiotic Cultures: B, Breve, B, Lactis, B, Longum, L. Acidophilus, L. Casei, L, Cremoris, L, Lactis, L, Plantarum, L, Reuteri, L, Rhamnosus, S, Diacetylactis, S, Florentinus.
Check Lifeway® Plain Probiotic Low Fat Kefir Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lifeway® Plain Probiotic Low Fat Kefir Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY PLANT-BASED OLD STYLE OAT DRINK, PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Chobani® Non-Fat Plain Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup
Where to buy
Lifeway® Plain Probiotic Low Fat Kefir Drink is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


