Is Lifeway Probiotic Organic Kefir Cultured Whole Milk Coconut Honey Flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Pasteurized Organic Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Pectin, Organic Coconut Natural Flavor, Organic Honey Natural Flavor, Vitamin D3, Live And Active Cultures. Contains: Milk.
Check Lifeway Probiotic Organic Kefir Cultured Whole Milk Coconut Honey Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lifeway Probiotic Organic Kefir Cultured Whole Milk Coconut Honey Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
So Delicious Organic Coconut Milk Original Unsweetened Dairy Free - 64 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Cocojune Pure Coconut Organic Cultured Coconut
Where to buy
Lifeway Probiotic Organic Kefir Cultured Whole Milk Coconut Honey Flavored is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


