Is LIGHT BUTTER WITH CANOLA OIL, CANOLA OIL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER,* BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CANOLA OIL,* BUTTER- MILK,* CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED,* TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN,* SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES,* LACTIC ACID,* POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE* (PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL FLAVOR,* XANTHAN GUM,* PGPR* BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check LIGHT BUTTER WITH CANOLA OIL, CANOLA OIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingCooking