Is LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This ranch-style dressing offers a creamy, smooth, moderately tangy flavor with a lighter mouthfeel than full-fat varieties. Reviewers commonly report a slightly milder taste and thinner, pourable texture. Typical uses include tossing salads, dipping vegetables and wings, spreading on sandwiches, and seasoning wraps; customers praise predictable flavor overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), PHOSPHORIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, XANTHAN GUM, EGG YOLK, CUCUMBER JUICE CONCENTRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR. CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK.

Check LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep