Is LIGHT CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, LIGHT Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized cultured skim milk
- whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS).
Check LIGHT CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, LIGHT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, LIGHT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Spread · Spreadable
Flavor
TangySavoryMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking


