Is LIGHT CREAMY FRENCH DRESSING, LIGHT CREAMY FRENCH Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • lactic acid

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, lightly tangy and subtly sweet dressing with a creamy, pourable texture that coats greens and vegetables evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for raw veggies, or spread on sandwiches; reviewers note versatile convenience, pleasant creaminess, and occasional comments about sweetness level and packaging ease and portion control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC JUICE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION JUICE, ONION*, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, MODIFIED GUM ACACIA, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), CITRIC ACID, ASCORBYL PALMITATE (ANTIOXIDANT), SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY).

Check LIGHT CREAMY FRENCH DRESSING, LIGHT CREAMY FRENCH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LIGHT CREAMY FRENCH DRESSING, LIGHT CREAMY FRENCH is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryVinegarySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingSandwich