Is LIGHT CREAMY FRENCH DRESSING, LIGHT CREAMY FRENCH Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • lactic acid

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, lightly tangy and subtly sweet dressing with a creamy, pourable texture that coats greens and vegetables evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for raw veggies, or spread on sandwiches; reviewers note versatile convenience, pleasant creaminess, and occasional comments about sweetness level and packaging ease and portion control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC JUICE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION JUICE, ONION*, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, MODIFIED GUM ACACIA, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), CITRIC ACID, ASCORBYL PALMITATE (ANTIOXIDANT), SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY).

Check LIGHT CREAMY FRENCH DRESSING, LIGHT CREAMY FRENCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LIGHT CREAMY FRENCH DRESSING, LIGHT CREAMY FRENCH is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryVinegarySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingSandwich
Vegan? LIGHT CREAMY FRENCH DRESSING, LIGHT CREAMY FRENCH | Spoonful