Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Light Buttermilk Topping & Dressing 16 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Buttermilk Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Egg Yolk, Spices, Phosphoric Acid, Vinegar, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Preserve Freshness, Monosodium Glutamate Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Artificial Color, Disodium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum
Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Light Buttermilk Topping & Dressing 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Light Buttermilk Topping & Dressing 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 36 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Light Buttermilk Topping & Dressing 16 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


