Is Light & Fit, Chocolate On Top Greek Nonfat Yogurt & Sauce, Banana Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- heavy cream
- cultured grade a non fat milk
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavor
- chocolate
- contains less than 1% of modified food starch, chocolate, cocoa
- +1 more
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water, Glycerin, Heavy Cream, Fructose, Contains Less Than 1% Of Modified Food Starch, Chocolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Banana Puree, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Locust Bean Gum, Lactic Acid, Salt, Sucralose, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Acesulfame Potassium, Sunflower Lecithin, Annatto Extract (For Color), Sodium Citrate
Check Light & Fit, Chocolate On Top Greek Nonfat Yogurt & Sauce, Banana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Light & Fit, Chocolate On Top Greek Nonfat Yogurt & Sauce, Banana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Kirkland Signature Organic Greek Nonfat Yogurt, Plain, 3 lbs
Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Blended Vanilla Nonfat Yogurt 32 oz. Tub
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


