Is Light & Fit Dual Flavor Strawberry Cheesecake & Raspberry Lemon Tart Greek Yogurt - 4pk/5.3oz Cups Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured grade a non fat milk
  • calcium citrate
  • natural flavors
  • active yogurt cultures l
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +1 more

cultured grade a non fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium citrate
natural flavors
active yogurt cultures l

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water, Strawberry Puree, Fructose, Contains Less Than 1% Of Modified Food Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Black Carrot Juice (For Color), Sucralose, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Acesulfame Potassium, Sodium Citrate, Active Yogurt Cultures L, Bulgaricus & S, Thermophilus, Raspberry Lemon Tart: Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 1% Of Raspberry Puree, Fruit & Vegetable Juice Concentrate (For Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Calcium Citrate, Malic Acid, Active Yogurt Cultures L, Bulgaricus & S, Thermophilus

Check Light & Fit Dual Flavor Strawberry Cheesecake & Raspberry Lemon Tart Greek Yogurt - 4pk/5.3oz Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Light & Fit Dual Flavor Strawberry Cheesecake & Raspberry Lemon Tart Greek Yogurt - 4pk/5.3oz Cups is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Light & Fit Dual Flavor Strawberry Cheesecake & Raspberry Lemon Tart Greek Yogurt - 4pk/5.3oz Cups | Spoonful