Is Light & Fluffy Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Blueberry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white
- egg yolk
- xanthan gum
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- +2 more
egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening (Contains Soybean Oil And Cottonseed Oil), With Emulsifier (Mono And Diglycerides), Contains 2% Or Less Salt, Egg Yolk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Gelatinized Yellow Corn Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Egg White, Citric Acid, Color (Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake)
Check Light & Fluffy Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Light & Fluffy Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Light & Fluffy Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Blueberry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


