Is Light & Free Dairy Free Oat Based Mango & Passion Fruit 350G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavourings
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oat Base, Water, Oat Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Mango Pieces, Passion Fruit Puree, Starches (Tapioca, Potato), Mango Puree, Acacia Gum, Tricalcium Citrate (Calcium), Pea Protein Isolate, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid), Vegetable Concentrates (Carrot, Pumpkin), Thickener (Carrageenan), Natural Flavourings, Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Cultures (S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Lactis)
Check Light & Free Dairy Free Oat Based Mango & Passion Fruit 350G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Light & Free Dairy Free Oat Based Mango & Passion Fruit 350G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Oat-Ly Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, The Original, Vanilla
Talenti Dairy-Free Sorbetto Alphonso Mango Vegan 1 pint
Califia Farms Oat Barista Blend Oat Milk, Dairy Free Milk, 32 oz
Califia Farms Gluten Free Oat Milk, Nut Free & Dairy Free Milk Alternative, 48 oz
Where to buy
Light & Free Dairy Free Oat Based Mango & Passion Fruit 350G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


