Is Light & Free Skyr Strawberry Icelandic Style Yoghurt Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- calcium citrates
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yogurt (Milk), Strawberry, Modified Maize Starch, Vegetable Concentrates (Radish, Carrot), Calcium Citrates, Flavourings (Milk), Strawberry Seeds, Stabilisers (Glycerol, Potassium Chloride), Thickener (Carrageenan), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides From A Natural Source (Stevia Extract)), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates)
Check Light & Free Skyr Strawberry Icelandic Style Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Light & Free Skyr Strawberry Icelandic Style Yoghurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 5.3 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets
Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Vanilla, Thick & Creamy
Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Light & Free Skyr Strawberry Icelandic Style Yoghurt is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


