Is LIGHT FRENCH REDUCED FAT SALAD DRESSING, LIGHT FRENCH Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Vinegar, Sugar, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Dried Garlic, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Red 40

Check LIGHT FRENCH REDUCED FAT SALAD DRESSING, LIGHT FRENCH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LIGHT FRENCH REDUCED FAT SALAD DRESSING, LIGHT FRENCH is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping