Is LIGHT GREEK NON FAT YOGURT CHEESE SNACK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • light cream cheese
  • greek yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured milk
cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
light cream cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK), LIGHT CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED, CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS), EGGS, XYLITOL, PURE VANILLA.

Check LIGHT GREEK NON FAT YOGURT CHEESE SNACK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweetMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwich
Lactose Free? LIGHT GREEK NON FAT YOGURT CHEESE SNACK | Spoonful