Is LIGHT GREEK NONFAT YOGURT WITH FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium citrate
calcium citrate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTERIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, BLUEBERRIES, CORN STARCH, FRUCTOSE, PECTIN, NATURAL, CALCIUM CITRATE, SUCRALOSE*, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM*.
Check LIGHT GREEK NONFAT YOGURT WITH FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT GREEK NONFAT YOGURT WITH FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


