Is LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHURNED CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • non fat milk
  • 2% of whey
  • chocolate chips
  • chocolate chip cookie dough

sweetcream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NON FAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH (COOKIE DOUGH [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR {SUGAR, MOLASSES}, MARGARINE {SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO, COLOR}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE], CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], WATER, VANILLA, SALT, BAKING SODA), SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK,CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, BROWN SUGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MOLASSES, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHURNED CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking