Is Light Ice Cream, Red Carpet Red Velvet Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- cream
- whey
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Sugar, Red Velvet Cake Pieces (Unenriched Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Pasteurized Eggs, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Baking Soda, Red 40), Buttermilk, Whey, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Maltodextin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cocoa Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Food Starch-modified, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Propylene Glycol Esters, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Light Ice Cream, Red Carpet Red Velvet Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Light Ice Cream, Red Carpet Red Velvet Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


