Is LIGHT ICE CREAM, TEXAS PECAN PIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein
  • honey
  • cream
  • non-fat milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • monoglycerides
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-FAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, GRAHAM CRACKER SWIRL (GRAHAM CRACKER CRUMB [WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, BAKING SODA], SOYBEAN OIL, POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], COCONUT OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), ROASTED PECANS (PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check LIGHT ICE CREAM, TEXAS PECAN PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go