Is LIGHT ICE CREAM, TEXAS PECAN PIE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein
  • cream
  • butter
  • non-fat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-FAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, GRAHAM CRACKER SWIRL (GRAHAM CRACKER CRUMB [WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, BAKING SODA], SOYBEAN OIL, POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], COCONUT OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), ROASTED PECANS (PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check LIGHT ICE CREAM, TEXAS PECAN PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go