Is Light Italian Dressing Dairy Free?

Description
Zesty, herby flavor with a bright tang and light mouthfeel; smooth, pourable consistency that coats greens without clumping. Commonly used on mixed salads, pasta salads, sandwiches, and as a marinade or dipping sauce. Reviewers note consistent flavor and versatility but occasionally cite thin texture or milder-than-expected taste and perceived value.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- romano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty, herby flavor with a bright tang and light mouthfeel; smooth, pourable consistency that coats greens without clumping. Commonly used on mixed salads, pasta salads, sandwiches, and as a marinade or dipping sauce. Reviewers note consistent flavor and versatility but occasionally cite thin texture or milder-than-expected taste and perceived value.
Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Glucose-fructose, Soybean Oil, Salt, Romano Cheese, Dried Garlic, Liquid Egg Yolk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Spices, Natural Flavour, Colour, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta, Potassium Sorbate, Disodium Phosphate, Contains: Milk, Egg
Check Light Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Light Italian Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Light Italian Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


