Is Light Italian Dressing Gluten Free?

Description
Zesty, herby flavor with a bright tang and light mouthfeel; smooth, pourable consistency that coats greens without clumping. Commonly used on mixed salads, pasta salads, sandwiches, and as a marinade or dipping sauce. Reviewers note consistent flavor and versatility but occasionally cite thin texture or milder-than-expected taste and perceived value.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty, herby flavor with a bright tang and light mouthfeel; smooth, pourable consistency that coats greens without clumping. Commonly used on mixed salads, pasta salads, sandwiches, and as a marinade or dipping sauce. Reviewers note consistent flavor and versatility but occasionally cite thin texture or milder-than-expected taste and perceived value.
Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Glucose-fructose, Soybean Oil, Salt, Romano Cheese, Dried Garlic, Liquid Egg Yolk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Spices, Natural Flavour, Colour, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta, Potassium Sorbate, Disodium Phosphate, Contains: Milk, Egg
Check Light Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Light Italian Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Light Italian Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


