Is LIGHT LEMONADE LOW CALORIE DRINK MIX STICKS, LIGHT LEMONADE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy lemon flavor with a light, slightly sweet profile; dissolves quickly into a smooth, clear beverage. Commonly used as a convenient single-serve mix for water on the go, at work, or during outdoor activities. Reviews frequently note easy mixing, consistent taste, convenience, and occasional artificial aftertaste reported by some consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Maltodextrin (Adds a Trivial Amount of Sugar), Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Salt, Magnesium Oxide, Acesulfame Potassium, Tricalcium Phosphate, Artificial Color, Yellow 5 Lake.

Check LIGHT LEMONADE LOW CALORIE DRINK MIX STICKS, LIGHT LEMONADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

LIGHT LEMONADE LOW CALORIE DRINK MIX STICKS, LIGHT LEMONADE is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWalmartThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreens

About this product

Beverage · Stick

Flavor
CitrusAcidicSweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go