Is LIGHT LEMONADE LOW CALORIE DRINK MIX STICKS, LIGHT LEMONADE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium oxide
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors

magnesium oxide

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy lemon flavor with a light, slightly sweet profile; dissolves quickly into a smooth, clear beverage. Commonly used as a convenient single-serve mix for water on the go, at work, or during outdoor activities. Reviews frequently note easy mixing, consistent taste, convenience, and occasional artificial aftertaste reported by some consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Maltodextrin (Adds a Trivial Amount of Sugar), Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Salt, Magnesium Oxide, Acesulfame Potassium, Tricalcium Phosphate, Artificial Color, Yellow 5 Lake.

Check LIGHT LEMONADE LOW CALORIE DRINK MIX STICKS, LIGHT LEMONADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LIGHT LEMONADE LOW CALORIE DRINK MIX STICKS, LIGHT LEMONADE is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWalmartThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreens

About this product

Beverage · Stick

Flavor
CitrusAcidicSweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go