Is light mayo Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • wm038772-7 5 057753 894078 reduced calorie light mayonnaise

wm038772-7 5 057753 894078 reduced calorie light mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wm038772-7 5 057753 894078 reduced calorie light mayonnaise. ingredients water, rapeseed oil (24%), modified maize starch, sugar, pasteurised egg yolk (4%), spirit vinegar, salt, acidity regulator (citric acid), concentrated lemon juice, stabilisers (xanthan gum, guar gum), preservative (potassium sorbate), flavouring (contains mustard). allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold. suitable for vegetarians storage: store somewhere cool and dry.

Check light mayo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep