Is LIGHT MAYONNAISE, LIGHT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- whole eggs
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE)*, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.
Check LIGHT MAYONNAISE, LIGHT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT MAYONNAISE, LIGHT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Also check for this product
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


