Is Light Miracle Whip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tangy, slightly sharp flavor with a creamy, spreadable, slightly thick texture; commonly used as a sandwich spread, in salads, dips and dressings. Reviewers frequently note its distinctive tang compared with traditional mayonnaise; some praise its flavor and versatility, while others find it sweeter than expected and convenience for quick meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water,vinegar, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Salt, Containslessthan 2% Of Natural Flavor, Eggs, Cellulose Gel, Mustard Flour, Potassium Sorbateasapreservative, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Cell�lose Gum, Paprika, Sucralose And Acesulfame Potassium (sweeteners), Dried Garlic. Contains: Egg.

Check Light Miracle Whip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavorySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichTopping