Is Light 'n Tasty Berry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
- humectant
- glycerol
- dextrose
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereals, Whitegrain Cereals (Wheat Oats, Wheat Flour), Corn, Puffed Wheat, Rice, Wheat Bran), Sugar, Fruit (Sultanas, Berry Fruits (Currants, Cranberry, Boysenberry Juice, Strawberry, Raspberry, Red Elderberry Juice)), Minerals (Calcium, Iron), Dextrose, Humectant (Glycerol), Vegetable Oils, Honey, Salt, Maize Starch, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Barley Malt Extract, Corn Maltodextrin, Flavors, Food Acid (Citric), Vitamins (Niacin, Vitamin E (Contains Soy), Thaimin, Riboflavin, Folate), Red Rice Extract
Check Light 'n Tasty Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Light 'n Tasty Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
About this product
Cereal · Dried


