Is LIGHT PARMESAN PEPPERCORN RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT PARMESAN PEPPERCORN RANCH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar
  • romano cheese
  • milk
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • +1 more

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, creamy texture with a sharp savory tang and a mild peppery finish. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, and vegetable dip. Reviewers note balanced flavor, smooth pourability, and suitability for lighter preparations; some mention preference compared with regular versions while others cite occasional inconsistency in seasoning overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, !Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Maltodextrin ! (Corn), Buttermilk, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Whey, Natural Flavors ! (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion, Color Added, Cheddar And Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Polysorbate 60, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sorbic Acid, And Sodium Beonzoate, And Phosphoric Acid, And Calcium Disodium Edta ! (Used To Protect Quality), Dried

Check LIGHT PARMESAN PEPPERCORN RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT PARMESAN PEPPERCORN RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

LIGHT PARMESAN PEPPERCORN RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT PARMESAN PEPPERCORN RANCH is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryPepperyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping