Is LIGHT PARMESAN PEPPERCORN RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT PARMESAN PEPPERCORN RANCH Vegan?

Description
Light, creamy texture with a sharp savory tang and a mild peppery finish. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, and vegetable dip. Reviewers note balanced flavor, smooth pourability, and suitability for lighter preparations; some mention preference compared with regular versions while others cite occasional inconsistency in seasoning overall.
Why it's not vegan
- cow's milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar
- romano cheese
- milk
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- calcium disodium edta
- disodium inosinate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- +3 more
cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, creamy texture with a sharp savory tang and a mild peppery finish. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, and vegetable dip. Reviewers note balanced flavor, smooth pourability, and suitability for lighter preparations; some mention preference compared with regular versions while others cite occasional inconsistency in seasoning overall.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, !Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Maltodextrin ! (Corn), Buttermilk, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Whey, Natural Flavors ! (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion, Color Added, Cheddar And Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Polysorbate 60, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sorbic Acid, And Sodium Beonzoate, And Phosphoric Acid, And Calcium Disodium Edta ! (Used To Protect Quality), Dried
Check LIGHT PARMESAN PEPPERCORN RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT PARMESAN PEPPERCORN RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT PARMESAN PEPPERCORN RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT PARMESAN PEPPERCORN RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
LIGHT PARMESAN PEPPERCORN RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT PARMESAN PEPPERCORN RANCH is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


