Is Light Ranch Veggie Dip Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
- cultured whey powder
- buttermilk powder
- skim milk powder
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Water, Vinegar, Skim Milk Powder, Sugars (Sugar, Dextrose), Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Liquid Egg Yolk, Dehydrated Onion, Buttermilk Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Carrot, Cultured Whey Powder (Whey, Bacterial Culture, Maltodextrin), Spices, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Lactic Acid, Gelatin, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Contains: Milk, Egg
Check Light Ranch Veggie Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Light Ranch Veggie Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Light Ranch Veggie Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


