Is LIGHT RED KIDNEY BEANS Vegetarian?

Description
Light red kidney beans are a versatile and popular bean choice. They are commonly used in various dishes such as chilis, salads, casseroles, burritos, and quesadillas. Known for their firm texture and great flavor, light red kidney beans can be enjoyed on their own or as an ingredient in different recipes. These beans are especially favored by Joan of Arc. People appreciate their taste and find them to be a delightful addition to their meals. Overall, light red kidney beans are a well-regarded choice for both standalone dishes and as an ingredient in various recipes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light red kidney beans are a versatile and popular bean choice. They are commonly used in various dishes such as chilis, salads, casseroles, burritos, and quesadillas. Known for their firm texture and great flavor, light red kidney beans can be enjoyed on their own or as an ingredient in different recipes. These beans are especially favored by Joan of Arc. People appreciate their taste and find them to be a delightful addition to their meals. Overall, light red kidney beans are a well-regarded choice for both standalone dishes and as an ingredient in various recipes.
Ingredients
PREPARED KIDNEY BEANS, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING AGENT), DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION.
Check LIGHT RED KIDNEY BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT RED KIDNEY BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
LIGHT RED KIDNEY BEANS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


