Is Light Tex-Mex Shredded Cheese Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • modified milk
  • partly skimmed milk
  • milk
  • monterey jack with jalapeno peppers cheese blend

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Cheddar, Monterey Jack And Monterey Jack With Jalapeno Peppers Cheese Blend (Partly Skimmed Milk, Milk, Modified Milk , Cream, Brined Jalapeno Peppers, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Colour), Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Cellulose Powder, Natamycin

Check Light Tex-Mex Shredded Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Light Tex-Mex Shredded Cheese Blend is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichSnacking