Is Light Tex-Mex Shredded Cheese Blend Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- partly skimmed milk
- modified milk
- light monterey jack with jalapeno peppers cheese blend
partly skimmed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Light Cheddar And Light Monterey Jack With Jalapeno Peppers Cheese Blend (Partly Skimmed Milk, Modified Milk , Salt, Bacterial Culture, Jalapeno Peppers, Colour, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme), Seasoning, Cellulose Powder, Natamycin
Check Light Tex-Mex Shredded Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Light Tex-Mex Shredded Cheese Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
Where to buy
Light Tex-Mex Shredded Cheese Blend is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


