Is LIGHT THOUSAND ISLAND REDUCED FAT SALAD DRESSING, LIGHT THOUSAND ISLAND Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
- natural flavors
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Cucumbers, Salt, Tomato Paste, Food Starch-modified, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Color, Citric Acid, Dried Onion, Phosphoric Acid, Polysorbate 60, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Spices, Caramel Color, Vitamin E (Dl Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Paprika (Color), Natural Flavors
Check LIGHT THOUSAND ISLAND REDUCED FAT SALAD DRESSING, LIGHT THOUSAND ISLAND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT THOUSAND ISLAND REDUCED FAT SALAD DRESSING, LIGHT THOUSAND ISLAND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Where to buy
LIGHT THOUSAND ISLAND REDUCED FAT SALAD DRESSING, LIGHT THOUSAND ISLAND is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


