Is LIGHT THOUSAND ISLAND REDUCED FAT SALAD DRESSING, LIGHT THOUSAND ISLAND Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dl alpha tocopheryl acetate
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta as
dl alpha tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Cucumbers, Salt, Tomato Paste, Food Starch-modified, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Color, Citric Acid, Dried Onion, Phosphoric Acid, Polysorbate 60, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Spices, Caramel Color, Vitamin E (Dl Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Paprika (Color), Natural Flavors
Check LIGHT THOUSAND ISLAND REDUCED FAT SALAD DRESSING, LIGHT THOUSAND ISLAND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT THOUSAND ISLAND REDUCED FAT SALAD DRESSING, LIGHT THOUSAND ISLAND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Where to buy
LIGHT THOUSAND ISLAND REDUCED FAT SALAD DRESSING, LIGHT THOUSAND ISLAND is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


