Is Lightlife Foods Smart Meat Substitutes Sausage, Meatless, Italian Style, Non GMO, Gluten Free (12 Fl Oz | Pack of 8) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg whites
- calcium phosphate
- natural flavor
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Soybean Oil, Egg Whites, Dried Vegetables (Onions, Garlic, Tomato, Red And Green Bell Peppers), Potato Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Wheat Gluten, Cellulose Gum, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Spices, Natural Flavor (From Plant Sources), Evaporated Cane Syrup, Calcium Phosphate, Contains: Soy, Egg, Wheat
Check Lightlife Foods Smart Meat Substitutes Sausage, Meatless, Italian Style, Non GMO, Gluten Free (12 Fl Oz | Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lightlife Foods Smart Meat Substitutes Sausage, Meatless, Italian Style, Non GMO, Gluten Free (12 Fl Oz | Pack of 8) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
CHOMPS Grass Fed Beef Jerky Snack Sticks, Keto & Paleo Friendly, Whole30 Approved, Non-GMO, Gluten & Sugar Free, 100 Calorie Snacks, 1.15 Oz Meat Stick, Pack of 24
Where to buy
Lightlife Foods Smart Meat Substitutes Sausage, Meatless, Italian Style, Non GMO, Gluten Free (12 Fl Oz | Pack of 8) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


