Is Lightlife Foods Smart Meat Substitutes Sausage, Meatless, Italian Style, Non GMO, Gluten Free (12 Fl Oz | Pack of 8) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
- natural flavor
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Soybean Oil, Egg Whites, Dried Vegetables (Onions, Garlic, Tomato, Red And Green Bell Peppers), Potato Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Wheat Gluten, Cellulose Gum, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Spices, Natural Flavor (From Plant Sources), Evaporated Cane Syrup, Calcium Phosphate, Contains: Soy, Egg, Wheat
Check Lightlife Foods Smart Meat Substitutes Sausage, Meatless, Italian Style, Non GMO, Gluten Free (12 Fl Oz | Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lightlife Foods Smart Meat Substitutes Sausage, Meatless, Italian Style, Non GMO, Gluten Free (12 Fl Oz | Pack of 8) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
CHOMPS Grass Fed Beef Jerky Snack Sticks, Keto & Paleo Friendly, Whole30 Approved, Non-GMO, Gluten & Sugar Free, 100 Calorie Snacks, 1.15 Oz Meat Stick, Pack of 24
Where to buy
Lightlife Foods Smart Meat Substitutes Sausage, Meatless, Italian Style, Non GMO, Gluten Free (12 Fl Oz | Pack of 8) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


