Is Lightlife Foods, Tempeh Three Grain Organic, 8 Ounce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic barley

organic barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightlife Foods Tempeh Three Grain Organic 8 ounce is a plant-based protein source that is both vegan and vegetarian. It is made with a blend of brown rice, barley, and millet, which provides protein and fiber. The blend has a naturally savory and nutty flavor that is perfect for adding to meat protein, stir-fries, and curry. People say that the tempeh is great, tastes great, and makes great sandwiches. It is easy to cook with and creates plant-based meat alternatives. Overall, Lightlife Foods Tempeh Three Grain Organic 8 ounce is a nutritious and versatile option for those seeking a plant-based protein alternative.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Organic Soybeans (Soybeans, Lactic Acid From Plant Sources), Water, Organic Barley, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Millet, Cultured Organic Soybeans (Soybeans, Lactic Acid From Plant Sources), Organic Millet

Check Lightlife Foods, Tempeh Three Grain Organic, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lightlife Foods, Tempeh Three Grain Organic, 8 Ounce is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep