Is Lightlife Jumbo Smart Dogs Plant-Based Hot Dogs Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Raw Cane Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Pea Protein, Natural Flavour, Garlic Juice Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Garlic Oil, Sunflower Oil, Gluconic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Paprika (colour), Smoked Sugar, Red Rice Flour Contains Soy.

Check Lightlife Jumbo Smart Dogs Plant-Based Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep
Vegan? Lightlife Jumbo Smart Dogs Plant-Based Hot Dogs | Spoonful