Is Lightlife Jumbo Smart Dogs Plant-Based Hot Dogs Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Raw Cane Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Pea Protein, Natural Flavour, Garlic Juice Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Garlic Oil, Sunflower Oil, Gluconic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Paprika (colour), Smoked Sugar, Red Rice Flour Contains Soy.

Check Lightlife Jumbo Smart Dogs Plant-Based Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Lightlife Jumbo Smart Dogs Plant-Based Hot Dogs | Spoonful