Is Lightlife Organic Tempeh Strips Smoky Fakin Bacon Vacuum Packed - 6 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- organic soybeans
- organic tamari soy sauce
- cultured organic soybeans
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CULTURED ORGANIC SOYBEANS (ORGANIC SOYBEANS, LACTIC ACID FROM PLANT SOURCES), ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BROWN RICE, LESS THAN 2% OF ORGANIC BEET POWDER (COLOR), ORGANIC ONION POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ORGANIC SPICES, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS: SOY.
Check Lightlife Organic Tempeh Strips Smoky Fakin Bacon Vacuum Packed - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lightlife Organic Tempeh Strips Smoky Fakin Bacon Vacuum Packed - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lightlife Organic Tempeh Strips Smoky Fakin Bacon Vacuum Packed - 6 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip


