Is Lightlife Plant-Based Bacon Original Veggie Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy oil
  • soy protein product
  • soy protein isolate

soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory slices offer a chewy, crispable texture that firms when pan-fried; users report a pronounced smoky flavor and variable crispness. Commonly added to breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and wraps, reviewers note ease of preparation, occasional uneven thickness, overall mixed opinions on resemblance to conventional varieties, and occasional lingering saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Oil, Soy Protein Product, Salt, Carrageenan, Wheat Flour, Evaporated Can Sugar, Sesame Oil, Red Yeast Rice Powder, Oleoresin Paprika, Vitamin And Mineral Blend, Natural Smoke Flavour, Autollyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavours (From Vegetable Sources)

Check Lightlife Plant-Based Bacon Original Veggie against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lightlife Plant-Based Bacon Original Veggie is available at 9 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingGrilling