Is Lightlife Plant-Based Bacon Original Veggie Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • natural smoke flavour
  • autollyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavours

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory slices offer a chewy, crispable texture that firms when pan-fried; users report a pronounced smoky flavor and variable crispness. Commonly added to breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and wraps, reviewers note ease of preparation, occasional uneven thickness, overall mixed opinions on resemblance to conventional varieties, and occasional lingering saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Oil, Soy Protein Product, Salt, Carrageenan, Wheat Flour, Evaporated Can Sugar, Sesame Oil, Red Yeast Rice Powder, Oleoresin Paprika, Vitamin And Mineral Blend, Natural Smoke Flavour, Autollyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavours (From Vegetable Sources)

Check Lightlife Plant-Based Bacon Original Veggie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lightlife Plant-Based Bacon Original Veggie is available at 9 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingGrilling