Is Lightlife Plant-Based Breakfast Links Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Protein, Canola Oil, Brown Rice Protein, Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors, Spice, Modified Cellulose (From Plant Fiber), Cane Sugar, Vinegar, Beet Powder (Color), Salt, Yeast Extract. In a calcium alginate casing.

Check Lightlife Plant-Based Breakfast Links against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingGrillingSandwich