Is Lightlife Plant Based Veggie Sausage Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Product, Soy Flour, Tapioca Starch, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Evaporated Can Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Soy Milk Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Beet Powder (Colour), Natural Flavour (From Vegetable Sources), Vitamin And Mineral Blend, Cellulose Gum, Yeast Extract, Spices, Torula Yeast

Check Lightlife Plant Based Veggie Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lightlife Plant Based Veggie Sausage is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrilling