Is LightLife, Smart Dogs, Plant Based Hot Dogs, 12 oz Plastic Wrapper, 8 Count Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • bakers yeast extract

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring are broadly defined compounds used to impart taste and may include corn-derived carriers or solvents. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly seasoned flavor with a savory profile and a firm, springy texture that offers a light snap when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used for backyard barbecues, boiled hot dogs, skewers, or sliced into recipes. Reviews note pleasing grill performance and convenience, while some users report occasional splitting or dryness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Peaprotein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Bakers Yeast Extract, Carrageenan, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor (From Plant Sources), Natural Smoke Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Fermented Rice Flour, Guargum, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Contains: Soy,no Added Nitrates, No Added Msgexcept For Naturally Occurring Glutamates In Yeast Extract

Check LightLife, Smart Dogs, Plant Based Hot Dogs, 12 oz Plastic Wrapper, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LightLife, Smart Dogs, Plant Based Hot Dogs, 12 oz Plastic Wrapper, 8 Count is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingLunch