Is Lightlife Tempeh Cubes Teriyaki Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • organic soy sauce
  • yeast extract

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tempeh (cultured Organic Soybeans [soybeans, Lactic Acid From Plant Sources], Water, Organic Brown Rice), Organic Teriyaki Style Marinade (water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Soy Sauce [organic Soybeans, Salt], Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Garlic Powder, Sea Salt, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spices, Yeast Extract, Organic Vinegar, Salt, Organic Molasses, Organic Lemon Oil, Natural Flavor). Contains: Soy.

Check Lightlife Tempeh Cubes Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Cube

Flavor
SweetSavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingStir Fry