Is Lightlife Veggie Protein - Gimme Lean Ground Sausage Sty... Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • vital wheat gluten
  • barley malt extract
  • soy sauce
  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightlife Veggie Protein Gimme Lean Ground Sausage Style is a fat-free sausage that can be used in various dishes such as meatballs, loaves, patties, crumbles, and casseroles. However, some people find the new recipe to be too spicy and no longer "lean." These observations from consumers suggest that the taste and lean quality of the product may have changed. Overall, the product offers a lean and fat-free alternative to traditional sausage, but it may not meet the preferences of those who prefer milder flavors or a leaner profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Textured Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Less Than 2% Of: Soy Protein Concentrate, Cellulose Gum, Soy Protein Isolate, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor (From Plant Sources), Soy Milk Powder, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Vital Wheat Gluten, Spices, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Beet Powder (Color), Torula Yeast, Yeast Extract,contains: Soy, Wheat

Check Lightlife Veggie Protein - Gimme Lean Ground Sausage Sty... against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lightlife Veggie Protein - Gimme Lean Ground Sausage Sty... is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMeijerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichMeal Prep