Is Lightlife Veggie Protein - Gimme Lean Ground Sausage Sty... Soy Free?

Description
Lightlife Veggie Protein Gimme Lean Ground Sausage Style is a fat-free sausage that can be used in various dishes such as meatballs, loaves, patties, crumbles, and casseroles. However, some people find the new recipe to be too spicy and no longer "lean." These observations from consumers suggest that the taste and lean quality of the product may have changed. Overall, the product offers a lean and fat-free alternative to traditional sausage, but it may not meet the preferences of those who prefer milder flavors or a leaner profile.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein isolate
- soy milk powder
- soy protein concentrate
- soybeans
- soy sauce
- textured soy protein
- textured soy protein concentrate
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightlife Veggie Protein Gimme Lean Ground Sausage Style is a fat-free sausage that can be used in various dishes such as meatballs, loaves, patties, crumbles, and casseroles. However, some people find the new recipe to be too spicy and no longer "lean." These observations from consumers suggest that the taste and lean quality of the product may have changed. Overall, the product offers a lean and fat-free alternative to traditional sausage, but it may not meet the preferences of those who prefer milder flavors or a leaner profile.
Ingredients
Water, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Textured Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Less Than 2% Of: Soy Protein Concentrate, Cellulose Gum, Soy Protein Isolate, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor (From Plant Sources), Soy Milk Powder, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Vital Wheat Gluten, Spices, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Beet Powder (Color), Torula Yeast, Yeast Extract,contains: Soy, Wheat
Check Lightlife Veggie Protein - Gimme Lean Ground Sausage Sty... against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lightlife Veggie Protein - Gimme Lean Ground Sausage Sty... in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Italian Mild - 16 Oz
JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, Fresh Meat, 93% Lean/7% Fat, *All Natural, 16 oz Plastic Tray
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Links, Original, 8 Oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Garden Veggie, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 9.5oz
Where to buy
Lightlife Veggie Protein - Gimme Lean Ground Sausage Sty... is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Granule


